The 2009 2nd Annual NOC Shootout was simply the most amazing display of kayaking skill I have ever witnessed!

No Jokeandhellip; watching the final rides of the Menandrsquo;s Pro K-1 class was astonishing and mesmerizing!!! If you were not there at the event you can not even begin to appreciate the words I am trying to use to describe this eventandhellip;

The NOC Staff did a awesome job of organizing and running the events on both days. Spectators (estimated to be +100) lined the river banks on both sides during the entire event and the cheers could be heard all the way up to Nantahala Falls! All the competitors went home with nice prizes and the Shootout was definitely was the most fun event I have judged to date!

2009 NOC Shootout Results

Saturday 8/1/09 Freestyle Qualifier

Juniors K-1:

1. Will Rudisill (140)

2. Matt Wright (139)

3. Quillan Snyder (131)

4. Casey Jones (106)

5. Taylor Cofer (82)

6. Mason Farmer (57)

7. Palmer Miller (49)

8. Connor McSpadden (31)

C-1:

1. Phillip Young (91)

2. Matt Anger (74)

Open Novice K-1:

1. Paul Butler (125)

2. Trenton Wiggins (118)

3. Phillip Young (88)

4. Mike Dorsey (53)

5. Chris Laskey (43)

6. Taylor Winfield (38)

7. Tony Anthony (24)

Menandrsquo;s Expert K-1:

1. Shane Day (202)

2. Sean Corbett (167)

3. Ryan Baudrand (161)

4. Bret Cornwall (136)

4. Dustin Cyr (136)

6. Mark andldquo;Snowyandrdquo; Robertson (130)

7. Matt Anger (126)

8. Andrew Koch (117)

9. Chris Erdahl (104)

9. Matthew West (104)

11. Tyler SanSouci (99)

Womenandrsquo;s K-1:

1. Maria Noakes (110)

2. Anna Leveque (91)

3. Jasmeen Moubarak (52)

4. Leela Samuels (38)

5. Amanda Getler (28)

Menandrsquo;s Pro K-1:

1. Andrew Holcombe (473)

2. Tommy Yon (464)

3. andldquo;Madandrdquo; Mike Patterson (380)

4. Richard andldquo;Rioandrdquo; Oldenquist (229)

5. Corey Volt (210)

6. Jeremy Adkins (209)

7. Daniel Dutton (200)

Sunday 8/2/09 Attainment Race:

1. Andrew Holcomb

2. Chris Hipgrave

3. Bret Cornwall

(8 total competitors andndash; sorry I did not get all the names and placesandhellip;)

Sunday 8/2/09 Freestyle Final

Juniors K-1:

1. Taylor Cofer (169)

2. Casey Jones (162)

3. Quillan Snyder (136)

4. Matt Wright (130)

5. Will Rudisill (96)

6. Mason Farmer (68)

7. Connor McSpadden (64)

C-1:

1. Phillip Young (112)

2. Matt Anger (61)

Open Novice K-1:

1. Phillip Young (117)

2. Paul Butler (112)

3. Trenton Wiggins (107)

4. Mike Dorsey (75)

5. Taylor Winfield (62)

6. Tony Anthony (53)

7. Chris Laskey (30)

Menandrsquo;s Expert K-1:

1. Sean Corbett (229)

2. Ryan Baudrand (207)

3. Mark andldquo;Snowyandrdquo; Robertson (174)

4. Shane Day (160)

5. Dustin Cyr (159)

6. Bret Cornwall (112)

Womenandrsquo;s K-1:

1. Anna Leveque (135)

2. Maria Noakes (122)

3. Leela Samuels (115)

4. Jasmeen Moubarak (66)

5. Amanda Getler (34)

Menandrsquo;s Pro K-1:

1. Andrew Holcombe (510)

2. Tommy Yon (494)

3. andldquo;Madandrdquo; Mike Patterson (327)

4. Corey Volt (271)

5. Daniel Dutton (204)

6. Richard andldquo;Rioandrdquo; Oldenquist (185)

If you did not make it out to the NOC this past weekend, you missed one heck of a show!! I know I will not soon forget it. Check out the photos from this awesome event weekend by the NOC Staff @: http://tinyurl.com/nve64v

See original here:
NOC Shootout Event Coverage