We brought racing back to the Upper Ocoee Olympic Section with a Bang….literally!! Registration may have been sunny, but as soon as it was time for the race to start the flood gates opened up. Did this stop us?  course not. Twenty five racers turned out for the fun! The 3rd World Kayak Ocoee Hometown Throwdown was a success! 

 

Women’s Division long boat

 

1st : Haley Popp – 2.22 (Stinger)                                                                         

 

Women’s Division short boat

 

1st: Haley Popp – 2.29 (Jefe Chico)

 

Hand Paddle short boat

 

1st: Keith Sprinkle – 2.20  (Jefe)

 

Playboat

 

1st: Mark Tomlinson – 2.48 (Rockstar)

 

OC1

 

1st Alex Vargas – 3.41 (Blackfly)

 

Men’s Short Boat (9 feet and under)

 

1st – Terry Smith –                    2.11    (Zen)

2nd – Aaron Retterbush –          2.12    (Stomper)

3rd – JD Henderson –               2.13    (RPM)

4th – Trent Thibodean –           2.16    (Tuna)

5th– Sam Fullbright –               2.19    (Mystic)

6th – Mark Tomlinson –             2.21    (Remix)

7th – HuntJennings –                2.21    (Villian S)

8th–  Chase Simmons –             2.24    (Tuna)

9th – Jeffery Meeks –               2.26    (Villian)

10th – Andrew O’Neil –           2.29    (Villian)

11th – David Stone –                 2.30    (Villian)

12th – Brian Blancett –              2.33

13th – Todd Vanderhoof –        2.34    (Mamba)

14th – Fast Fred –                      2.36    (Remix)

15th – Justin Quillen –              2.43    (RPM)

 

Men’s Long Boat (Over 9 feet)

 

1st – Brad McMillan –              2.04     (Green boat)

2nd – Terry Smith –                  2.05     (Green boat)

3rd – Jacob Kowalewski –        2.11     (Green boat)

4th – Robbie Gilson –               2.14     (Pirouette)

5th – Keith Sprinkle –               2.15     (Stinger)

6th – HuntJennings –               2.16     (Dancer)

7th – Kenny Warwick –            2.19     (Cyclone)

8th – Bobby Goyer –                2.21     (Stinger)

9th – JD Henderson –               2.22     (Mirage)

10th – Mark Newton –             2.23     (Pirouette)