Paddler: Sacha Corby. Photo: Nick Wright

 

A huge thanks to Sam for not only sorting out how to do the timings but also for missing his race runs in order to do the timings all day!

Also thanks to the Scottish sun and the enthusiasm of the competitors, sponsors and organisers the race was a huge success and we look forward to next years event! A massive thank you to World Kayak and all the WK sponsors for supporting the event. Also a huge thanks to all of our other sponsors who made sure that every competitor went home with a goody bag worth more than their entry fee and 24 of the competitors also went home with prizes. This event also couldn’t have happened without the support of the Scottish Canoe Association (especially Giles Chater) and the National Trust.

Runs 1 and 2 – Tripple Step

Run1: Name: Time: Run2: Name: Time:
1. Dave Burne 00:52.91 1. Dave Burne 00:53.12
2. Vincent Lemonnier 00:55.36 2. Callum Strong 00:54.17
3. Callum Strong 00:55.38 3. Nicholas Bennett 00:56.35
4. Struan Macdonald 00:56.27 4. Tom Hodge 00:56.82
5. Nicholas Bennett 00:56.57 5. Andy Hancocks 00:57.20
6. Tom Hodge 00:57.42 6. Vincent Lemonnier 00:58.77
7. Sandy Douglas 00:58.86 7. Sandy Douglas 00:59.19
8. Andy Hancocks 01:00.48 8. Struan Macdonald 00:59.20
9. Seori Ormiston 01:00.78 9. Joshua Cartwright 00:59.40
10. Joshua Cartwright 01:02.13 10. Rory Inglis 00:59.51
11. Campbell Simpson 01:02.69 11. Nicholas Ball 00:59.66
12. Dave Brown 01:02.72 12. Christopher Jackson 01:00.86
13. Joerg Waidelich 01:03.10 13. Joerg Waidelich 01:01.81
14. Nathan O’Callaghan 01:03.40 14. Robert Ashcroft 01:01.83
15. Nick Wright 01:04.13 15. Nick Wright 01:02.61
16. Calum Fisher 01:04.41 16. Calum Fisher 01:02.90
17. Nathaniel Welsh 01:04.83 17. Calum Bradbury 01:02.99
18. Calum Bradbury 01:05.21 18. Campbell Simpson 01:03.13
19. Steffen Häge 01:05.59 19. Andre Phillips 01:03.59
20. Rory Inglis 01:07.31 20. Thomas Lewis 01:05.64
21. Andre Phillips 01:08.21 21. Nathan O’Callaghan 01:06.53
22. Robert Ashcroft 01:09.85 22. Seori Ormiston 01:06.62
23. James McNeish 01:10.65 23. Dave Brown 01:06.90
24. Jotham Lee 01:11.82 24. Nathan Mckenzie 01:08.79
25. Nicholas Ball 01:12.95 25. James McNeish 01:10.12
26. Christopher Jackson 01:13.63 26. Steffen Häge 01:11.67
27. Thomas Lewis 01:15.14 27. Nathaniel Welsh 01:12.14
28. Jessica Mueller 01:17.31 28. Jotham Lee 01:12.38
29. Nathan Mckenzie 01:19.36 29. Kirstie Macmillan 01:15.54
30. Kirstie Macmillan 01:21.67 30. Jessica Mueller 01:16.07
31. Sacha Corby 01:26.49 31. Sacha Corby 01:20.16
32. Gemma Clements 01:29.82 32. Gemma Clements 01:25.93
33. Amy Morton 02:01.50 33. Amy Morton 02:04.10

Runs 3 and 4 – Speed and Estacy

Run3: Name: Time: Run4: Name: Time:
1. Vincent Lemonnier 01:44.09 1. Vincent Lemonnier 01:42.39
2. Struan Macdonald 01:44.79 2. Callum Strong 01:43.44
3. Dave Burne 01:49.36 3. Struan Macdonald 01:43.57
4. Calum Bradbury 01:49.72 4. Dave Burne 01:43.96
5. Nicholas Bennett 01:50.71 5. Andy Hancocks 01:48.14
6. Tom Hodge 01:51.85 6. Tom Hodge 01:50.60
7. Callum Strong 01:55.86 7. Nicholas Bennett 01:50.96
8. Robert Ashcroft 01:55.94 8. Calum Bradbury 01:52.68
9. Dave Brown 01:56.43 9. Joshua Cartwright 01:53.11
10. Calum Fisher 01:56.84 10. Calum Fisher 01:53.92
11. Andy Hancocks 01:57.32 11. Jotham Lee 01:57.58
12. Sandy Douglas 01:58.15 12. Campbell Simpson 01:58.24
13. Nathaniel Welsh 01:58.26 13. Nick Wright 01:58.30
14. Seori Ormiston 02:00.20 14. Joerg Waidelich 01:59.33
15. Andre Phillips 02:00.53 15. Rory Inglis 01:59.83
16. Joshua Cartwright 02:01.70 16. Sandy Douglas 02:00.96
17. Jotham Lee 02:01.97 17. Andre Phillips 02:01.72
18. Rory Inglis 02:04.33 18. Nathaniel Welsh 02:02.16
19. Christopher Jackson 02:05.75 19. Steffen Häge 02:02.48
20. Joerg Waidelich 02:05.85 20. Thomas Lewis 02:02.65
21. Gemma Clements 02:08.02 21. Dave Brown 02:03.36
22. Nick Wright 02:09.65 22. Seori Ormiston 02:03.82
23. Nicholas Ball 02:12.22 23. Nicholas Ball 02:04.14
24. Steffen Häge 02:14.11 24. Robert Ashcroft 02:04.37
25. Campbell Simpson 02:15.37 25. Jessica Mueller 02:06.46
26. Thomas Lewis 02:16.03 26. Christopher Jackson 02:07.55
27. Jessica Mueller 02:17.02 27. Nathan O’Callaghan 02:12.34
28. Nathan Mckenzie 02:18.51 28. Nathan Mckenzie 02:18.82
29. Nathan O’Callaghan 02:20.19 29. Kirstie Macmillan 02:19.51
30. Sacha Corby 02:21.04 30. James McNeish 02:21.46
31. Kirstie Macmillan 02:22.48 31. Gemma Clements 02:23.12
32. James McNeish 02:49.22 32. Sacha Corby 02:24.87
33. Amy Morton 02:54.97 33. Amy Morton 02:35.00

 

Total Times (Cumulative)

Place: Name: Total Time:
1. Dave Burne 05:19.35
2. Vincent Lemonnier 05:20.61
3. Struan Macdonald 05:23.83
4. Callum Strong 05:28.85
5. Nicholas Bennett 05:34.59
6. Tom Hodge 05:36.69
7. Andy Hancocks 05:43.14
8. Calum Bradbury 05:50.60
9. Joshua Cartwright 05:56.34
10. Sandy Douglas 05:57.16
11. Calum Fisher 05:58.07
12. Dave Brown 06:09.41
13. Joerg Waidelich 06:10.09
14. Rory Inglis 06:10.98
15. Seori Ormiston 06:11.42
16. Robert Ashcroft 06:11.99
17. Andre Phillips 06:14.05
18. Nick Wright 06:14.69
19. Nathaniel Welsh 06:17.39
20. Campbell Simpson 06:19.43
21. Jotham Lee 06:23.75
22. Christopher Jackson 06:27.79
23. Nicholas Ball 06:28.97
24. Steffen Häge 06:33.85
25. Thomas Lewis 06:39.46
26. Nathan O’Callaghan 06:42.46
27. Jessica Mueller 06:56.86
28. Nathan Mckenzie 07:05.48
29. Kirstie Macmillan 07:19.20
30. Gemma Clements 07:26.89
31. James McNeish 07:31.45
32. Sacha Corby 07:32.56
33. Amy Morton 09:35.57
     
Girls: Name: Total Time:
1. Jessica Mueller 06:56.86
2. Kirstie Macmillan 07:19.20
3. Gemma Clements 07:26.89
4. Sacha Corby 07:32.56
5. Amy Morton 09:35.57